Welcome to our store!
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Filters
Search

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This information is provided pursuant to article 13 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 CONCERNING THE PROTECTION OF PHYSICAL PERSONS REGARDING THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA (GDPR - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION).

TERRA MAIORUM Cooperative in Agricultural Products Processing, with registered office, with registered office in Corato (BA), Via Castel del Monte 184, C.F. and P.IVA 00265080721, is the data controller of the personal data collected through the terramaiorum.it e-commerce site ("Owner").

TERRA MAIORUM uses the personal data provided by the User for the following purposes:

(i) for the provision of the activity and / or services requested;

(ii) for the sending of advertising material, or commercial communications relating to any promotional sales;

(iii) for user profiling activities;

TERRA MAIORUM processes personal data for the purposes referred to in (ii) and (iii) exclusively with the prior express consent of the User.

The processing of personal data by TERRA MAIORUM takes place with the aid of computerized, or automated means, according to logic strictly related to the aforementioned purposes, and in such a way as to guarantee in any case the protection and confidentiality of the Users' data thus processed.

TERRA MAIORUM reports to the User from time to time the mandatory or optional nature of the personal data provided, marking the mandatory data with the asterisk (*) symbol. The provision of personal data marked as mandatory (*) is necessary and indispensable for the provision of the activities and / or services requested and will allow TERRA MAIORUM to provide the User with maximum commercial and technical assistance during and after the purchase.

The data collected and subject to processing are protected by TERRA MAIORUM with physical and logical methods such as to minimize the risks of unauthorized access, as well as their dissemination, loss or destruction. Personal data may be communicated by TERRA MAIORUM to carry out the activity carried out at:

 

▪ persons, companies or professional offices that provide assistance and consultancy services to TERRA MAIORUM in accounting, administrative, legal, tax, financial and credit recovery matters relating to the provision of services;

▪ subjects, entities or authorities to whom the communication of your personal data is mandatory pursuant to legal provisions or orders of the authorities;

▪ commercial partners who promote their products and / or services through the TERRAMAIORUM.IT site, for the sole purpose of allowing them to deliver the products and / or services requested by the User and to finalize the purchase contract. In these cases, the processing of user data is governed by the privacy policies of the partners who will become autonomous owners upon completion of the sales contract.

 

While browsing the site, TERRA MAIORUM becomes aware of some data, such as, for example, IP address, site access time, methods of accessing the server, file size obtained in response, numeric code indicating the response status given by the server (good purpose, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

These data are used for the exclusive purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of TERRAMAIORUM.IT and to monitor the correct functioning of the latter and are removed after processing. They can also be used by the competent Authorities to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site or third parties.

Payment information such as credit card data does not pass through and is not processed / stored by TERRA MAIORUM because it is processed and / or stored directly by the banking system. TERRA MAIORUM uses professional payment services that provide the consumer with maximum protection and confidentiality.

More information on safety and payment methods can be found in the General Terms and Conditions of Sale on the TERMS OF USE page.

 

Like many e-commerce sites, TERRA MAIORUM uses "cookies" both of its own and of third parties. For complete information on the use of cookies by TERRA MAIORUM, read the information on COOKIES.

The User may at any time exercise the rights referred to in Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. In particular, the User may:

(i) to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data, even if not yet recorded, and that such data be made available to it in an intelligible form; (ii) request to know the origin of the data, the logic, the purposes, and the methods on which the treatment is based, as well as the identification details of the Data Controller, the Manager, the Representative in the State territory and the subjects / categories to whom the data may be communicated or which may become known in the capacity of designated representative in the State, of Managers or Distributors; (iii) obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law as well as updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of data; (iv) the attestation that the operations referred to in the previous point have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate use of resources with respect to the protected right; (v) object, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the same, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; (vi) object, in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

The User may at any time modify, update or cancel personal data by accessing his account on the Site. Should he wish to unsubscribe from the TERRA MAIORUM newsletter simply click on the appropriate link contained in each promotional email. The User may also contact TERRA MAIORUM at any time by sending an email to assistenza@terramaiorum.it. Should you wish to have information or wish to modify or delete personal data processed by Partner owners, please contact them.